Two clocks, one category. Five quarters in, Blinkit and Instamart are no longer running the same race.
Blinkit doubled MTU, added 942 dark stores, and crossed EBITDA breakeven. Instamart added 122 stores and traded volume for basket size. The duopoly is now two different businesses.
Datum Intelligence · May 2026
Share within the duopoly · GOV, Q4 FY26
A year ago this was 67/33. Five quarters of compounding has stretched it to 70/30.
Five quarters ago, in Q4 FY25, Blinkit and Instamart looked like a genuine duopoly. Blinkit's GOV was twice Instamart's. The order count gap was narrower at 1.6 to 1. Both lost money on every order, with Blinkit losing Rs 12.6 and Instamart losing Rs 94.8. Five quarters later, in Q4 FY26, Blinkit's GOV is 2.34 times Instamart's, the order ratio has widened to 2.43 to 1, and Blinkit is making Rs 1.35 of EBITDA on every order while Instamart still loses Rs 76. The category did not become a duopoly. It split into two businesses that happen to share a category.
The clearest way to see this is on store builds. Blinkit added 942 dark stores across the five quarters, ending Q4 FY26 with 2,243. Instamart added 122, ending at 1,143. That is an eight-to-one ratio of build pace inside the same category at the same time. In Q4 FY26 alone, Blinkit opened 216 stores. Instamart opened seven.
8×
The ratio of new stores Blinkit added vs Instamart over the five-quarter window. Blinkit +942, Instamart +122. Same category, same window, two completely different deployment curves.
This matters because store builds in Q-commerce are forward orders. A dark store opened in March 2026 doesn't show up in the GOV print until Q1 FY27. The 8x build gap tells you what each company believes about Tier 1 and Tier 2 demand maturity over the next four quarters. Blinkit is betting the demand is real and arriving fast. Instamart is betting that profitable orders are scarcer than the demand curve suggests, and is preferring not to build them until the per-order economics work.
The volume gap widened, the basket converged
On every measure of scale, the gap got bigger. GOV ratio: 2.02× to 2.34×. NOV ratio: 2.08× to 2.53×. Order ratio: 1.60× to 2.43×. MTU ratio: 1.40× to 2.05×. Even on store count, where Instamart started with a 78% headcount of Blinkit, Blinkit is now at 1.96× Instamart's footprint. The one place the players converged is on Net AOV: Instamart climbed from Rs 400 to Rs 504, a 26% lift over five quarters, while Blinkit drifted from Rs 520 to Rs 525, basically flat.
Instamart's GOV move in Q4 FY26 is unusual: it shrank 0.7% quarter-over-quarter, from Rs 79.38B to Rs 78.81B. This is not a slowdown. It is a deliberate prune. Swiggy management cut low-AOV order share roughly in half through Q4 to lift basket economics, while the underlying NOV grew 4% QoQ. The implication is that they preferred a smaller, denser order book over a bigger, looser one. This is the only quarter in the five-quarter run where Instamart's GOV moved backward. It moved backward by choice.
Blinkit, meanwhile, ran the opposite playbook. Q4 FY26 GOV grew 8% QoQ. The discount intensity stayed roughly flat. The order book grew 13%. Where Instamart compressed to lift basket economics, Blinkit grew to lift absolute scale. Both worked, in their own terms. Neither was wrong.
The per-order economics is where they actually diverged
Five quarters ago, Blinkit lost Rs 12.6 on every order and Instamart lost Rs 94.8. The gap was already real, but both companies were on the same side of zero. In Q3 FY26, Blinkit crossed. Adj EBITDA per order printed +Rs 0.16, the first positive number for any quick-commerce player at scale in India. Q4 FY26 confirmed it was not a one-quarter print. Blinkit lifted per-order EBITDA to +Rs 1.35, a +Rs 1.19 QoQ improvement on a 13% larger order base. Absolute Adj EBITDA went from +Rs 0.04B to +Rs 0.37B.
Instamart improved too. Loss per order narrowed from Rs 94.8 to Rs 76.2 over the five quarters, an Rs 18.60 improvement that exceeded Blinkit's Rs 13.95 swing in absolute terms. But Instamart was starting Rs 82 lower. The closing gap in relative terms (64× in Q3 to 57× in Q4) hides the absolute distance: Instamart still has to walk Rs 76.20 of per-order loss before it arrives where Blinkit already is.
Instamart still has to walk Rs 76.20 of per-order loss before it arrives where Blinkit already is.
Two strategies, neither hiding
Each company is now broadcasting its plan clearly. Swiggy's Q4 FY26 letter committed to contribution-margin breakeven by Q1 FY27 (the March 2026 month was already at -1.1% of GOV, with the quarter average at -1.8%). The slower GOV growth, the gross-AOV lift, the trimmed low-basket orders all point in that direction. The trade is volume for unit economics.
Eternal's playbook is more aggressive on absolute scale. Blinkit's Q4 FY26 contribution margin was +4.2% of GOV, a 600 bp lead over Instamart. With per-order EBITDA in positive territory and accelerating, Blinkit can fund store builds out of operating cash. That is why the 216-store Q4 build was possible without raising capital and why the next 4-6 quarters likely look the same. Profitable scale lets a player extend the build curve.
Reading the volume and footprint charts
Two things stand out on the orders chart. First, the ratio widened most aggressively in the back half of FY26: 2.09 to 2.34 to 2.34 GOV-ratio progression, paired with an order ratio jumping from 2.09 to 2.43 in the same window. Blinkit's growth accelerated; Instamart's flattened. Second, Instamart added only 6.2M orders quarter-over-quarter in Q4 FY26 (106.4M to 112.6M) on a base where the prior three QoQ adds were +3.8M, +8.4M, +5.6M. Underneath the headline ratio there is a meaningful deceleration on Instamart's volume curve.
The stores chart is the cleanest signal of management conviction. Blinkit's curve steepens as the line moves right, with the period from Q2 FY26 to Q4 FY26 showing 216-216-211 store adds per quarter, the highest cadence the company has ever run. Instamart's curve flattens to near-horizontal in Q3 and Q4, with +34 and +7 store adds respectively. Two companies looking at the same demand environment came to opposite conclusions about how fast to deploy capital into it.
Reading the MTU and AOV charts
MTU is the leading indicator that explains everything else. Blinkit doubled monthly transacting users in five quarters, from 13.7M to 27.2M. Instamart went from 9.8M to 13.3M, a 36% lift. Inside that, the QoQ adds tell the deeper story: Blinkit's MTU adds were +3.2M, +3.9M, +2.8M, +3.6M, accelerating into Q4. Instamart's were +1.3M, +0.9M, +0.8M, +0.5M, decelerating into Q4. The order growth gap, the GOV gap, the store-build gap all trace back to a user-acquisition gap that has been widening every quarter.
The AOV chart is the one place the players converged. Instamart climbed Rs 104 (+26%) over five quarters by deliberately pruning low-AOV orders. Blinkit moved Rs 5 (+1%), essentially flat. They now sit Rs 21 apart on net AOV (Rs 525 vs Rs 504). If Instamart's strategy works, this is what is supposed to happen first; basket economics improve, then the order volume returns. The Q1 FY27 print on order growth will tell us whether the bet is paying off or whether the AOV lift was achieved at the cost of a permanently smaller business.
Exhibit 07 · The break-even gap
Rs 77.55 of per-order EBITDA separates the two players.
Blinkit prints +Rs 1.35 per order. Instamart prints -Rs 76.20. Instamart improved its loss per order by Rs 9.7 QoQ, but Blinkit moved Rs 1.19 in the other direction, so the absolute gap held even as the relative ratio (64x to 57x) shrank.
Rs 77.55
per-order EBITDA gap, Q4 FY26
The Q1 FY27 watch
The contribution-margin breakeven test happens in the very next quarter. If Swiggy hits it, Instamart's story becomes about how fast volume scales after the unit-economics fix. If they miss, the duopoly framing weakens further. The next four to six quarters are where the gap either holds, widens, or compresses, and the signals are not subtle.
What to watch next
-
Trigger · Instamart Q1 FY27 contribution margin
Does Swiggy hit the stated zero by Q1 FY27?
March 2026 month was -1.1% of GOV. Q4 FY26 quarter was -1.8%. Anything above zero in Q1 FY27 is the cleanest possible vindication of the volume-for-margin trade. A miss means the model still has friction.
-
Trigger · Blinkit Q1 FY27 store adds
Does the 216-per-quarter build pace continue?
If yes, Blinkit ends FY27 with roughly 3,100 dark stores while Instamart sits near 1,170. The structural lead becomes a structural moat. If the pace slows, it's a signal that Tier 1/Tier 2 saturation is closer than expected.
-
Trigger · Instamart Q1 FY27 GOV growth
Is the Q4 GOV decline a one-quarter prune or a structural shift?
Q4 GOV declined 0.7% by choice. Q1 FY27 normally sees seasonal lift. If Instamart's GOV is flat-to-down again, the prune was structural and the company has chosen smaller-but-profitable as its end state.
-
Trigger · Blinkit YoY order growth
Does Q1 FY27 order growth hold at 90%+ YoY?
Q4 FY26 printed +93% YoY orders on a 2.4x larger base than Instamart. Sustaining this through FY27 is the cleanest read on whether Tier 1/Tier 2 demand actually compounds the way Eternal management is betting it does.
Disclaimer: Blinkit metrics from Eternal Q4 FY26 KPI databook (sheet A, rows 117-139). Instamart metrics from Swiggy Q4 FY26 shareholder letter (Quick Commerce table, rows 181-191). Q2 to Q4 FY26 Blinkit GOV implied from disclosed NOV multiplied by 1.28 (the Q1 FY26 NOV/GOV ratio); all other Blinkit metrics directly disclosed. Blinkit shifted to inventory-ownership accounting from Q2 FY26 onwards under Ind AS, so reported revenue is not directly comparable with Instamart's marketplace revenue line. Shares calculated within just these two players (Zepto, BB Now, FK Minutes, Amazon Now excluded for clean head-to-head). For informational purposes only; not investment advice.